Visitors to our website

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on this site;
  • how long you spend on each page;
  • how you got to the site;
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

We don’t collect or store your personal information so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

People who email us

We also monitor any emails sent to us via the website. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
  • If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the email address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without consent except to prevent and detect crime.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at bdm@soton.ac.uk.